Privacy Policy


I. General information:


This Privacy Policy sets out the measures that are taken to protect your privacy. Protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors is very important to us and we give it a high priority.

That is why we would like to ensure that you are up to date and well informed about the data collected and/or stored during your visit to our website (such as when you fill in the contact form or participation request for trade fairs on the website), the reasons why we do this and about the control options available to you, by means of this Privacy Policy.

DELFICO BVBA considers it important to explain the terms used by the legislator in clear and comprehensible language, which is why various terms are explained in this Privacy Policy.


a.Controller


The controller is the person responsible for the personal data collected when visitors use the website, by filling in a contact form, completing the participation form and/or any personal data of which he or she becomes aware as a result of specialised trade fairs that have been organised.

It is essential here that we, as the controller, are always available for any questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Here are our contact details:


DELFICO BVBA

Maaltebruggestraat 300, 9000 Ghent

CBE: 0895.269.121

Delphine Martens

T +32 (0)9 385 77 19

info@intersolution.be


b.The data subject


The data subject is a living natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly through personal data.

These personal data must be understood very broadly and include names, contact details, personal characteristics, health data, etc., as well as contracts or other documents that allow a natural person to be identified.


c.Applicable law


The processing of personal data within DELFICO BVBA is subject to European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of those data.


II.The collection of personal data:


a.Definition of personal data


The term ‘personal data’ must be understood to mean all data or information relating to an identifiable person. Due to the broad formulation, a lot of data can be regarded as personal data.


b.How are these personal data collected?


Through the use of our website, various personal data are collected in a variety of ways:


1.You share your personal data when you fill in the contact form, etc., and we also obtain data through your use of our services;

2.The data that we give you for the use of our services (e.g. cookies, etc.).


The different ways of collecting personal data are, of course, subject to specific provisions and conditions in the privacy legislation. It is therefore important that the differences between the types of collection mentioned above are explained.


1.The data are provided by the data subject.


Personal identification data such as name, address, email address and telephone number are necessary for the use of our online services (using the contact form, using parts of the website that require registration, etc.) and which you must share with us.


Depending on the service you wish to use (e.g. registration as a visitor to or exhibitor at a trade fair), the following categories of personal data may be requested:


1.Personal identification data (name, address, email address, telephone numbers, etc.);

2.Personal details (age, gender, etc.);

3.Sector/activity;

4.etc.


The information you provide is considered correct and complete. If the information you share with us is incorrect, we reserve the right to deny you, as a user, access to our services.

When providing your personal data, you will be explicitly asked to take note of and understand our privacy conditions, by means of a tick box.


2.Automatic collection of personal data


Through the use of cookies and tracking technologies, various personal data are collected automatically, simply by visiting our website:


1.Electronic identification data (IP address, connection times, etc.);

2.Electronic localisation data (an approximation of location, area, etc.);

3.Browsing behaviour (which pages are viewed, how long a web page is viewed, clicks, hits, etc.);

4.The route through which our website is visited (search terms, via which web page our website is visited);

5.Which device is used (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.);

6.Which system software is used (Windows, Android, Apple, etc.);

7.Which browser is used (IE, Mozilla, Chrome, etc.);


These data are fully anonymised and therefore cannot be linked to personal identification data, thus preventing identification of the data subject by the controller.

Naturally, if necessary, your permission to use cookies and tracking technology is explicitly requested based on the Telecommunications Law. This is according to our Cookie Policy, as shown on our website.


c.No processing of sensitive personal data


As required by law, we do not process sensitive data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health data and trade union membership.


III.The purposes of processing


a.Definition


The processing of personal data collected by us is understood to mean any processing relating to the collection, recording, organisation, retention, updating, changing, retrieving, consulting, using, distribution, making available, merging, combining, archiving, erasing and destroying.


b.Purposes


The data you provided are processed by DELFICO BVBA, Maaltebruggestraat 300, 9000 Ghent for the following purposes:


1.Contractual and legal obligations


The data of exhibitors are kept to enable the implementation of the agreement and to comply with the legal obligations that are imposed.


2.Commercial follow-up


The data of both the visitors and the exhibitors are kept up to date in order to inform them of new trade fairs. The fair is organised every year.

During the period of the fair, the trade fair visitor will be informed of exhibitors’ new products and/or services by a limited number of emails. No other messages are sent.


c.Quality and balance of interests


As the controller, we monitor the quality and legality of the personal data collected and processed by us. We take all necessary measures to erase or improve the data that are inaccurate or incomplete.

In the collection and processing of the available personal data, we only collect and process the data that are useful for the achievement of our processing purposes. We do not collect or process more data than are necessary or data that could ‘ever’ be useful.



IV.Retention period of data


Personal data are retained for the entire duration necessary to achieve our processing purposes. Retention or further processing beyond what is necessary for the purposes to be achieved shall not be undertaken:


1.Given the legal retention periods, the data that are useful for the implementation of the agreement are kept for up to 10 years after the termination of that agreement.


2.The personal data that are useful for commercial follow-up are retained for a period of 20 years before being erased or at least anonymised, as a result of which identification of the users is no longer possible. If the data subject unsubscribes from direct marketing, the personal data are erased or anonymised, unless they are further necessary for the implementation of the agreement.


V.The transfer of personal data


DELFICO BVBA only transfers personal data to third parties when:


1.The transfer is necessary to achieve our purposes, such as the implementation of the agreement and commercial follow-up (marketing). To this end, we work with third parties or subcontractors, such as IT service providers, mailing software, external employees, etc.


2.There is a legal obligation to transfer your data or at the request of judicial authorities or police services.


VI.Additional protection for minors


The legal provisions explicitly stipulate that minors enjoy additional protection when it comes to the processing of their personal data.

When filling in registration forms, the age or date of birth may be requested before someone has access to the services, or can subscribe to the newsletter, etc.

The company will use the available technology to make an effort to check whether the younger user has parental consent.


VII.The rights of the data subject


a.The right to information


According to the legal provisions, DELFICO BVBA as the controller must clearly inform you about the collection and processing of personal data.

This Privacy Policy therefore also serves as a personal notification.


b.The right to access


You have the right to obtain information from the controller as to whether or not your personal data have been processed. If your personal details have been processed, you can inspect your data in our files with additional information about the processing purposes, the categories of personal data, any recipients of your personal data, the retention period, complaints procedure, etc.

You may also request a copy of your personal data, without any associated administrative costs. Please note that if you request several copies, DELFICO BVBA will charge a reasonable fee for this.

You can consult the procedure for exercising this right under point g.


c.The right to rectification


As a data subject, you have the right to rectify any incomplete or incorrect personal data relating to yourself.

The term ‘rectification’ must be understood to mean that you can have incorrect data rectified or even erased free of charge.

The accuracy and quality of your personal data are of great importance to achieving our objectives.

You can consult the procedure for exercising this right under point g.


d.The right to object


You have a dual right of objection. The legal provisions provide for a general right to object and a right to object to direct marketing.


-General right to object


As a user/data subject, you have a general right to object.


You may object to the processing of your personal data if the data are incomplete or irrelevant for the processing purposes, or if the data for which registration, communication or retention are prohibited or when the data are retained for longer than the specified duration.

If your personal data are lawfully processed, you may object to this processing pursuant to the legal provisions of the privacy legislation for serious and justified reasons relating to your particular situation.

However, you must demonstrate here compelling and justified reasons to prevent further processing.


-The right to object to direct marketing


You may object, free of charge and without any justification, to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can consult the procedure for exercising this right of objection under point g.


e.The right to be forgotten


You can have your personal data that are in your name erased without unreasonable delay. This is on the condition that:

-The personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected

or processed;

-You withdraw the consent given for specific purposes;

-The personal data have been unlawfully processed;

-The personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation;

-In the case of the personal data of minors under the age of 16 concerning services

which have been supplied in exchange for payment by electronic means.


You can consult the procedure for exercising this right under point g.


f.The right to access personal data


You have the right to request your personal data held by DELFICO BVBA from DELFICO BVBA /controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

This can be requested for personal use as well as to forward it to a controller other than DELFICO BVBA.

If it is technically possible for us, you can also request the electronic transmission of your personal data to another company.

You can consult the procedure for exercising this right under point h.


g.Procedure to exercise rights


If you wish to exercise the rights mentioned above, you must send the request, whether motivated or not, together with proof of identity (a copy of the front of your identity card) by post or email to:


DELFICO BVBA

Maaltebruggestraat 300, 9000 Ghent

CBE: 0895.269.121

Delphine Martens

T +32 (0)9 245 06 46

info@intersolution.be


h.Declaration and competent authority in the event of infringements


If you are of the opinion that we do not respect the rights mentioned above and wish to lodge a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commission:


Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels


Tel.: + +32 (0) 2 274 48 00

Fax:+32 (0)2 274 48 35

commission@privacycommission.be


COOKIE POLICY

a.What is a cookie?


We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small, simple file that is sent with pages of this website [and/or Flash applications] and that your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored in it can be retrieved the next time you visit. You can delete cookies at any time through your browser settings.


The website uses the following cookies:

1.Permanent cookies.

The use of permanent cookies allows us to recognise you when you next visit our website. As a result, the website can be set specifically to your preferences. When permission has been given to place cookies, we can also use a cookie to remember this. This eliminates the need to repeat your preferences on every visit (e.g. language choice), which saves you time and makes it easier to use our website. You can delete permanent cookies at any time through your browser settings.

2.Session cookies

With the help of a session cookie, we can see which parts of the website you viewed during a visit. This enables us to adapt our services as much as possible to our visitors’ browsing habits. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your web browser.

3.Tracking cookies

With your permission, we place a cookie on your device that can be accessed when you visit our website. The profile built up based on your browsing behaviour only serves to match the content to your profile, so that it is as relevant to you as possible.

4.Our advertisers’ tracking cookies

With your permission, our advertisers place ‘tracking cookies’ on your device. They use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit so they can build up a profile of your online browsing behaviour.


5.Google Analytics

The American company Google places a cookie on your device through our website as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to receive reports on how our visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties when they are required to do so by law or when third parties process this information for Google. We do not have any influence on this.




Google has received permission from us to use the analytics information for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymised as far as this is possible. Google stores the information on servers located in the European Union and/or the United States. Google is a member of the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Programme, which requires them to provide an appropriate level of data protection.

6.Social Media

Various buttons have been included on the website to promote or share web pages on various social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc. These buttons work by means of a code. This code can allow cookies to be placed.
It is therefore advisable to read the social networks’ privacy statements about what they do with your personal data that they acquire through cookies. These terms and conditions change regularly.

The information collected is anonymised as far as possible. The information is stored on servers located in the European Union and/or the United States. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn are members of the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Programme, which requires them to provide an appropriate level of data protection.


b.management and removal of cookies


You can delete the cookies that are on your device. To do this, look in your browser’s manual under the “Help” section and search for “Manage cookies”. If you delete our website’s cookies, you will be asked to agree to our Cookie Policy again on your next visit to our website.







Official fair catalogue

published by: